Characterization and Manipulation of Graphene Edge by Electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazuaki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (40393748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (60393740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気化学 / ナノ表面・界面 / エッジ修飾
Research Abstract
We aimed at distinguishing the responses from graphene basal plane and graphene edge when the graphene is used as an electrochemical electorde. Our idea is to use the interdigitated graphene electrodes with the same basal plane area but different edge lengths. We have designed such electrodes and developed the fabrication processes. We have observed the electrochemical signals assignable to the low dimensional structures from some of the electrodes. In parallel, we fabricated the interdigitated electrodes whose surface are fully covered by reduced graphene oxide. We have confirmed the difference in electrochemical responses depending on the redox species from the electrodes. The electrodes have been applied to the detection of cortisol, a stress marker.