Development of a new strand-invader with artificial nucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20282577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA / ストランドインベージョン / インターカレーター / PNA / D-Threoninol / ストランドインベーダー / トレオニノール / Threoninol / 色素
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed at developing a new strand-invader by combining unmodified peptide nucleic acid (PNA) and modified DNA (TN -DNA) involving new base-surrogate=Threoninol-Nucleotide (TN) that tethers a functional molecule such as intercalator on D-threoninol. As a possible strand-invader, the duplex stability should be in the following order; DNA/PNA, TN-DNA/DNA > DNA/DNA > TN-DNA/PNA. First, we searched a functional molecule and optimum way of introducing TN into DNA that satisfies above requisites. We found that planar molecule (intercalator) with electron-withdrawing group could significantly stabilize the DNA duplex. Furthermore, introduction of TN at every two nucleotides into DNA remarkably facilitated the duplex formation with DNA and retarded hybridization with PNA. On the basis of these results, we combined unmodified PNA and TN-DNA involving anthraquinone as a strand-invader, which was successfully invaded into the target DNA duplex.