Project/Area Number |
23651129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Yuichi 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10213886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINGUBARA Syoso 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
KUZUYA Akinori 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (00456154)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | DNAデバイス / ナノワイヤ / DNA / 自己組織化 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノ配線 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to establish the technique for construction of integrated circuit using metalic nano-object/DNA conjugates by self-organization of the DNAs. We prepared divalent DNA/gold nanoparticle(AuNP) conjugates attaching two DNA strands at diametrically opposed positions. We prepared one- and two-dimensional AuNP arrays with regulated distances and geometries using the divalent DNA/AuNP conjugates. To obtain AuNP arrays with high linearity, we designed AuNP array systems in juxtaposition using a T-motif and a double crossover (DX)-motif. More precise arrangements and control of distance between AuNPs can be achieved by using the T-motif and DX-motif. Moreover, tetragonal lattice-like 2D structure was observed by using Holliday junction forming conjugates.