Development of high-performance microchip for DNA amplification towards sigle-cell genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA SHUN-ICHI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80443224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Tomoya  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構・新領域融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (00338196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAポリメラーゼ / メソポーラスシリカ / 固定化酵素 / DNA増幅 / PCR / バイオチップ / DNA合成酵素 / ナノ空孔材料 / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
We successfully immobilized thermostable DNA polymerase on seven types of mesoporous silicas with different pore diameters and retained enzymatic activity sufficient for amplifying target DNA. The mesoporous silica support enabled the simple, selective, and preferential immobilization of DNA polymerase and the regulation of enzymatic activity for DNA amplification from small amounts of substrate DNA by optimizing pore size. In addition, the microfluidic chip containing composites of the enzyme and mesoporous silica exhibited precise, efficient, and continuous amplification of target DNA. Thus, these data show the great potential of mesoporous silica as enzymatic reaction platforms not only for conventional DNA amplification but also for efficient DNA amplification from small amounts of sample such as several molecules of DNA.