Developmenta of bio-micro generation device using electrocytes of electric ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシビレエイ / エネルギーデバイス / 神経 / 発電器官 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体機能利用 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological cells have many kinds of functions. By integrating them onto artificial devices accommodated to cell size, novel systems that cannot be realized by current device technology. In this theme, we focused on power generating functions of electric fish that can generate strong currency. By exploiting electrocytes, direct converting system from chemical energy into electrical energy that is far different from conventional fuel cells will be realized. Based on this concept, we have achieved fundamental technology of generating system including investigation of amount of available electric fish per season, power measurement of electric ray itself, and power generation by chemical and physical stimuli.