Creation of micro droplet collider and application to fluid and chemical operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Kazuma  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60415974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / ラプラス圧 / 液滴発射 / 液滴衝突 / 流体操作 / 液滴 / 衝突 / マイクロ化学チップ / 化学反応
Research Abstract
In this research, a droplet in air is accelerated to more than 10m/s and collided with another droplet by developing new fluidic control methods for focusing the kinetic energy to the collision at the droplet surface and inducing new chemical reactions. The microscale droplet was prepared using Laplace pressure induced by partial hydrophobic surface modification. The droplet was converted to ice phase by partial temperature control. The ice was fixed at the low temperature area and adhered to the wall. The air pressure applied was increased to 400kPa, and the droplet was shot by overcoming the adhering force. As a result, the droplet was accelerated to 20 m/s.