Integrated spectrum sensor for measurement of microscopic light emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Akio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10214785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサ / 分光感度特性 / 可視光スペクトラム / ピクセル / 集積回路 / 分光 / イメージセンサ / フォトニクス / 電磁界シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Novel sensor principle is proposed for a spectrophotometric analysis. The phonic filters are implemented in the interconnect layers of the integrated circuit and the active pixel sensors (APS) are formed on the Si chip. The visible or near-infrared spectrum is estimated by data processing with the output from the sensor pixels which have the different spectral-response characteristic. The device is designed by using FDTD simulation and prototyped with CMOS 180nm process. The characteristic spectralresponse for each APS is successfully observed. The prosed sensor device is applicable to the high-speed thermo-vision system, and micro-emission or absorption spectrometry.