Development of Crystalline Anisotropic Plasma Etching for Single Crystal Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaaki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10378797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOHIRA Fumikazu  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80325315)
SHIMOKAWA Fusao  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90580598)
TAKAO Hidekuni  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロファブリケーション / 単結晶シリコン / ドライエッチング / 結晶異方性 / カンチレバー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロファブリケーション / ドライエッチング
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a novel fabrication process for complicated three-dimensional silicon microstructures using the crystalline anisotropic plasma etching of the single crystal silicon with an ordinary RIE process under the normal temperature. The proposed process combined of the conventional isotropic, the conventional vertical anisotropic, and the crystalline anisotropic silicon plasma etchings achieves the complicated microstructures under all dry process with single RIE machine with single mask. To confirm the validity of the proposed process, we demonstrated to fabricate a cantilever and a micro needle for bio-application. In the case of the cantilever, the cantilever released from a substrate was fabricated at 1/5 processing time of the conventional process. It is possible that the complicated three-dimensional silicon microstructures are fabricated in single dry etching equipment.