Project/Area Number |
23651140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Tomohiro 高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60309721)
KUSUKAWA Kazuhiro 高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60195435)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロセンサ / 液晶 / 圧電効果 / 力学センサ / マイクロナノデバイス |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate whether a tumbling-type liquid crystal, which continues to rotate in simple shear flow, may be "a liquid-like piezoelectric material", we have measured the polarization induced by the sheared liquid crystal. A certain level of success of this research leads to the development of micro- mechanical sensors with flexible shape. We prepared concentric two cylinders which consist of the outer cylinder with the inner diameter of 6 mm and the inner cylinder with the outer diameter of 5 mm, injected a liquid crystal between the two cylinders, and imposed a shear force on the liquid crystal by rotating the inner cylinder. We used 4-cyano-4'-octylbiphenyl as a tumbling-type liquid crystal. When the rotation speed of the inner cylinder was 0.2 rpm, the induced voltage showed a pulsatile shape with +-70 mV in magnitude. Thus, a tumbling-type liquid crystal is suitable to a piezoelectric material.