Project/Area Number |
23651142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Takao 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, コーディネーター (40277132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBARA Mitsuhiro 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (10452393)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 形状記憶 / マイクロ流路 / 温度応答性 / パターニング / 温度応答性材料 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we realized the channel opening and closing operation of the new micro-channel using the shape memory properties of cross-linked polycaprolactone. Shape memory properties were evaluated by the recovery by temperature change after patterning of the mold shape. As a result, the shape is stored in a slight pressure and recovery ratio was almost 100%. Then, a flow path by using a micro-pattern was prepared and the passage operation was studied using the local heating device. We found that the change of direction and the formation of the channel can be done by only the temperature change.