Fabrication of full metal CPP-spin valves with atomic order spacer layer and their magnetoresistance effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / 交換磁気異方性 / スピンバルブ
Research Abstract
In order to develop a multilayer material in which magnetic moments steeply change their direction within atomic-order thickness, current-perpendicular to plane (CPP) magnetoresistance thin-film devices, consisted of Co based ferromagnetic layer and Ru spacer layer, were fabricated with UHV-sputtering method, and their transport properties were investigated. The interfacial uncompensated spins of Mn-Ir/ ferromagnetic bilayerswere also investigated with changing the ferromagnetic material. As a result, the exchange interaction at the interface and crystal structure of the ferromagnet were found to be important for large exchange anisotropy.