Variable wave length laser light source of free electron with carbon nano-tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKO Akimitsu  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20115380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Xioxi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10372509)
YASUKAWA Yukiko  信州大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (10458995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボン / 分散技術 / 垂直磁化 / 発光素子 / CNT / 周波数可変 / 微小光源 / 光源 / 自由電子
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes are well known for its long electron mean free path. In this research, a periodical magnetic field is applied vertical to the carbon nanotube. The possibilities of creation of coherent microwaves or light due to the interactions between electrons and the periodical magnetic field have been investigated. The fundamental of this research are aligning carbon nanotubes between the electrode and suitable design of periodical magnetic field. An easy process has been developed to align carbon nanotubes between the electrodes. Furthermore, exchange coupling between soft and hard magnetic thin film was used to creating strip domains between the electrodes. Due to the large resistance between the electrode and carbon nanotubes, coherent light could not be observed in the experiment. Future works will focus onto the minimization of the resistance between the electrode and carbon nanotubes.