Development of Light-Gating Nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masateru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーティングナノポア / 光導波路 / 1粒子検出 / ナノギャップ / 量子ドット / 単分子 / 酸化チタン / 微細加工 / 1分子科学 / 1分子技術
Research Abstract
A TiO_2 optical waveguide is one of the most suitable candidates for the microfabrication because of the high refractive index and the transparency from infrared to visible region. However the microfabrication scheme has not been developed and the optical properties of the microfabricated waveguide have been never evaluated. We demonstrate the fabrication of micrometer-scale TiO_2 waveguides and report the optical properties. We observed that the microfabricated TiO_2 channels successfully guided red light(632 nm) along linear and Y-branched patterns. The propagation loss of the linear waveguide was 9. 7 dB/ cm.