Plasmonic Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Munehiro  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10329112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ光デバイス / プラズモニクス / グラフェン
Research Abstract
We have developed a simulation software which calculates the modes of electromagnetic waves and the spectra of light reflection and transmission for the metal film where an array of holes with a few hundred nanometer (nanohole array) is created. We revealed the origin of the dips in the reflection spectra for triangle nanohole arrays. We also showed that honeycomb arrays of nanoholes can have plasmonic band structure similar to the electronic band structure in graphene.