Development of Paste-free Brain Wave Electrode using Nanocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Akira  福井工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90110189)
Research Collaborator 北井 隆平  福井大学, 脳神経脊髄外科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳波電極 / アーチファクト / X線CT / 銀皿電極 / 多層カーボンナノチューブ / ペーストフリー / 誘発脳波 / ヤモリテープ / 分子間力 / 接着性タンパク / ド-パミンメタクリアミド(DMA) / 接着力 / 分極電圧 / 脳外科手術 / 最適濃度 / 超音波処理 / バンドル
Research Abstract
Conventional brain wave electrodes are made from Ag/AgCl. Ag/AgCl disk electrodes block X-ray and cause white lines to radiate out from the electrode in an X-ray computed tomography (CT) image. We therefore developed new brain wave electrodes using multi-wall carbon nanotube-dispersed PMMA thin film that can detect an Electroencephalogram (EEG) without radiological shadow of the electrode. It is found that the detection sensitivity of the multi-wall carbon nanotube-dispersed electrode was greater than that of Ag/AgCl disk electrodes. Thus, concurrent use of X-ray CT, MRI and brain wave electrode is possible.
Volume resistivity of MWNT-dispersed PMMA thin film is higher than that of Ag/AgCl disk electrode, but brain wave was obtained clearly using its thin film electrode. This mechanism was elucidated. On the other hand, we developed new paste-free brain wave electrodes using multi-wall carbon nanotube-dispersed PMMA thin film.