Integration of Transportation Systems into Compact City Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 交通システム / 通過交通 / デマンド型交通 / 歩行者空間
Research Abstract
This study quantitatively analyzed effects of through traffic exclusion on the typical road network pattern, and elucidated the efficient street pattern considering trade-off between accessibility and exclusion of through traffic.
We figured out the characteristic of travel time in the demand responsive transport (DRT) compared to the type of fixed route (e.g., railway, bus) and the type of free route (e.g., private automobile, bicycle), and suggested the condition of demand density where DRT is useful, and the optimal system in accordance to the population density. We also analyzed the distributional characteristic of pedestrian spaces in around areas of major stations by using GIS based on the pedestrian network database. Furthermore, we examined the necessary quantity of pedestrian spaces to accommodate the flow of people congregating in the neighborhood of stations.