Voting System for removing intergenerational inequality taking account of the population projection and space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takafumi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系), 研究科 (90466657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選挙制度 / 世代別選挙区 / 中位投票理論 / 人口ピラミッド / 選挙区広域化 / 選挙区 / 投票年齢引き下げ / 総合計画 / インフラ過剰供給 / 東日本大震災 / 数理モデル / コーホート変化率法 / 人口流出
Research Abstract
More correct population projection of municipality master-plan has been important. We analyze 112 population projections of municipality master-plan in three North Kanto prefectures (Ibaraki, Gunma, Tochigi) by comparing with the populations estimated by National Institute of Population and Social Security Research. There are three main findings. The first one is to show that 4% is overestimated about the whole of population projection of 112 municipality master-plan’s comparing with estimated population of municipality. The second is to demonstrate that 5% is overestimated about the amount of population projection of each prefecture comparing with estimated population of prefecture. Finally, small municipalities have the trend of overestimatedpopulation projection. In the stricken area of the Great East Japan Earthquake, emigration has occurred due to housing damage, industrial damage, and damage caused by rumors. It is expected that the gap in the decrease in population and aging has expanded. The degree of acceleration of the decrease in population and aging has been measured by performing and comparing future population estimates before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake through a Cohort component method.