Research on formation, collapse and stabilization of key currency by artificial market and empirical investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMI Ayumu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
TADOKORO Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (10197395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords基軸通貨 / 国際通貨制度 / 人工市場 / 生成・崩壊 / 安定化 / べき法則 / ドラゴンキング / 安冨モデル / 進化的価格形成モデル / 地政学的関係 / 生成・崩壊・安定化のメカニズム / 交換の普遍性 / 国際金融市場モデル / 人工市場モデル / 動的関係性 / 生成 / 崩壊 / 流動性選好
Research Abstract
The behavior of key currency and dynamic relationship among currencies were analyzed using a new currency model in which relationship among countries change through transaction activities. It was show that currency relationship structure dynamically formed through the attraction of other currencies by a key currency. In order to realize universality of exchange, there must be various senses of value for goods and exchange behavior between goods must improve the situation of individuals in both side of the exchange. A new evolutionary price formation model was constructed which could simulate a process from goods exchange to the emergence and collapse of money, and to the price formation.