A challenge; Evolutionary Game theory applying to dynamics of vehicle agents in traffic jam and its understanding of macroscopic phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60294980)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモデリング / 渋滞学 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 交通流 / 進化ゲーム / 動力学 / 社会ジレンマ
Research Abstract
Following previous works by Yamauchi et al. (PRE 79) and Nakata et al. (Physica A 389), who investigated whether a traffic flow with lane closing instinctively contains social dilemma, another question of whether lane changes in a traffic flow without any evident bottlenecks bring about social dilemma structures. Simulation result reveals that flow phases featured with high flux and high density have obvious social dilemma classified with Prisoner’s Dilemma, where all drivers tend to take the strategy trying lane changes as long as possible, and this causes the worst beneficial situation from social benefit point of view. Whereas, in flow regimes having local jams but much more flux than entire jam phase, frequent lane changes can rather improve the total social payoff, defined by averaged flux, because driving with lane changes can earn pretty small forward gains, leading to larger flux than driving without any lane changes.