Application of eye tracking approach to safe behavior analysis in medical domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50147427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
AOKI Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00322090)
SUZUKI Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床工学技士 (20586028)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼球運動 / 臨床工学技士 / 認知タスク分析 / 安全行動 / 作業手順 / 透析業務 / 要素作業 / 透析室
Research Abstract
This study aimed at applying eye tracking approach to the analysis of safe behavior of clinical engineers in terms of their attention allocation strategies as well as skills, and developing an analysis methodology to uncover cognitive aspects during performing medical tasks by systematizing analytical procedures used in this analysis. We carried out a series of observations in which clinical engineers eye tracking data as well as behavioral data were recorded during performing hemodialysis treatment. Based on the data, individual performance in terms both of information acquisition processes and task procedure/time needed to perform each task could be thoroughly evaluated.