Extinguishment of Pool Fire with Rubber Balloon Inflated with Inert Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火災 / 消火 / 不活性ガス / カプセル消火 / ゴム風船 / 水損低減 / プール火災 / 拡散火炎 / 流れの可視化 / プール火炎 / 減災 / 消火可能限界 / 熱容量
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the characteristics of rubber balloon extinguishment, blowoff experiments have been performed. Physically acting inert gases are used. Ethanol, 1-butanol and n-heptane are used to form a small scale pool fire. From the experimental results, we can define the extinguishment limit, which means the minimum inert gas volume required for achieving flame extinguishment with the rubber balloon filled with inert gas. By using the magnitude of the extinguishment limit value, the extinguishing ability of inert gas in the rubber balloon extinguishment can be evaluated. As a result, the effectiveness ranking of the inert gas in rubber balloon extinguishment agrees well with that of the cup-burner test. Moreover, it is found that when the size of the pool fire (fuel pan diameter) is same, the value of the lower heating value of fuel divided by the inert gas heat capacity at the extinguishment limit shows a certain constant value independent of inert gas and fuel species.