Project/Area Number |
23651162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATSUBARA Fumihiro 筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士前期課程
SAITO Yuichi 筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 双対制御 / アクティブセイフティ / 車両安全確保 / 低覚醒状態検出 / ヒューマンエラー / アクティブ・セイフティ |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to propose and develop an active safety system of a dual control type for preventing lane departure incidents and accidents. The developed system has the following features: If the driver initiates his/her steering control immediately after the system’s steering control of the first stage, the system determines that the driver’s situation awareness is maintained at an appropriate level and it does not intervene into the driver’s control. The steering control of the first stage has two purposes; (a) to judge whether the driver’s situation awareness is appropriate or not, and (b) to prevent the host vehiclefrom departing from the current lane. Thus the steering control has dual control theoretic characteristics. This study has developed a method to implement such a dual control theoretic active safety technology for lane departure prevention.