Project/Area Number |
23651163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Fumio 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70397024)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱画像 / 災害把握 / 航空機 / 熱赤外センサ / 夜間撮影 / 竜巻 / 建物被害 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, methods to extract building damage from aerial thermal infrared sensors, which became smaller and higher performance, are investigated. Thermal and optical images were acquired from a small helicopter in the daytime and nighttime just after the 2012 tornado that hit Tsukuba City. Comparing these images and field survey data, the possibility to extract building damage from aerial thermal images was suggested.