Position Authentication with Satellite-based Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPS信号 / 成りすまし / 信号の脆弱性 / 認証信号 / GNSS / スプーフィング / 認証技術 / 衛星測位 / 位置認証 / 暗号化
Research Abstract
Many of GNSS or Global Navigation Satellite Systems in addition to GPS will start services until 2020. It enhances the importance of position information for society and industries. For example, GNSS will make it possible for us to collect tolls based on routes of individual vehicles. It is a very flexible toll or taxation system that can reduce the construction cost of or traffic congestion cost cause by toll gates. On the other hands, as position information become more critical, we may be threatened by “position-cheating” by sending fake position information to escape from toll collection or taxation. We developed a method of authenticating position information from GNSS without making large modification of the existing GNSS infrastructure or a new development. The method is to send newly defined “RAND:Referance Authentication Navigation Data” via QZSS (Quasi-Zenith Satellite System) and to enable users to authenticate position data created by receiving QZSS signal including RAND. This does not affect existing GNSS or GPS services and is easy to implement. We successfully tested an experimental system processing signals created with GNSS simulators. However, we could not conduct demonstration using real satellites due to the delay and cost of modification of the QZSS ground station.