Effects of popular fiction on disaster awareness and preparedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィクション / 防災・減災 / 語り継ぎ / 社会心理学 / 自然災害 / 社会的表象理論
Research Abstract
Effects of popular fictions on disaster awareness and preparedness are examined through disaster psychological analyses. First, fiction video clips and picture books were produced by university students based on the stories narrated by disaster victims in the 1995 Great Hansin Awaji Earthquake. The effects of the fictions in disaster education for school children were examined from the viewpoint of effective transfer of disaster experiences. Secondly, some popular fictions on natural disasters, such as "Tokyo, Earthquake, and Dandelion, " and "Plinius at Midday," written by popular novelists, were selected for analyses, based on the two analytical concepts, "choice" and "destiny."