A Study on Training methods of a Large Vessel Maneuvering Based on Experience of Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO KOUHEI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80346288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords失敗経験 / 操縦技術 / 技術取得 / 安全工学 / モデル構築
Research Abstract
The hull of a large vessel model and a tugboat model, the power devices, the control devices, and the position fixing device were designed and created.
Persons who have experience of maneuvering large vessel and persons who have no experience maneuvered several types of motorboats. It seemed that experience of maneuver large vessels has no advantage to maneuver small boats. Failure of maneuver, over-run for berthing position, and so on, was led by miss and / or short insight into that situation. The experience of failure establishes own strategy for maneuvering. It is important to give opportunities to fail not reach to critical and dangerous situation. The training scenario which combines modeling about the mastery process of skill was considered.
Reservation of materials required for manufacture and maintenance of a model became by this support. Improvement in the completeness of a model, and improvement and the evaluation experiment about a mastery process will be continued.