Basic study on suppression of harmful optical stimulation due to the group of large-size displays as advertisement medium in the urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TADAMURA Katsumi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30236533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takahiro  山口大学, 大学評価室, 准教授 (10304495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光害 / デジタルサイネージ / 光無線通信 / 光過敏性発作 / ディジタルサイネージ / 光CDMA方式 / 安全・安心
Research Abstract
In this research, we carried out a basic study for a method for preventing from the occurrence of the harmful optical stimulus of which the large-sized high-output digital signage group has a possibility to cause. We firstly produce experimentally the optical wireless communication system which efficiently communicates between displays, and evaluate the bit error rate (BER) performance of this system by the transmission experiment. As a result of data transmission experiment, we clarified that this system can improve the BER performance compared with a conventional system. Then, we considered about indispensable information for avoiding the occurrence of health impairment which is caused by the harmful optical stimulus. Moreover, we designed a management method including the equipment configuration which fits current circumstance of information and communication and a method for evaluating risk of the occurrence of the health impairment.