The investigation of the dynamical mechanism of the wind risk to the windmill by using the RIAM-COMAPCT CFD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takanori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords危機管理 / 風力発電 / ウィンドリスク / 風況シミュレーション / 局地風況予測 / リアムコンパクト / 乱流モデル / 地形乱流 / 気象GPVデータ / GPUGPU
Research Abstract
It is highly important in Japan to choose a good site for wind turbines, because the spatial distribution of wind speed is quite complicated over steep complex terrain. We have been developing the unsteady numerical model called the RIAM-COMPACT(R) (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, COMputational Prediction of Airflow over Complex Terrain). The RIAM-COMPACT(R) is based on the LES (Large-Eddy Simulation). In thepresent paper, the reproduction method of the continuous wind direction changes based on the RIAM-COMPACT(R) CFD model that was proposed. In addition, we carried out the large-eddy simulation (LES) of the wake generated behind the wind lens turbine (WLT) under optimal tip speed ratio.