A study on a signal processes of avian vital signs for crisis control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Jun-ichi  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords危機管理 / バイオテレメトリー / 気嚢の振動 / 加速度計 / 羽ばたきシュミレーション / データーロガー / 食道カテーテル / 心音 / 鳥の全身麻酔 / 気嚢の組織写真 / 羽ばたきシミュレーション / データ―ロガー / ウズラの心電図 / ニワトリの血液酸素飽和度 / ウズラの全身麻酔
Research Abstract
The 7% of aquatic birds were infected with low pathogenic avian influenza. The researcher has developed the collection technology of the basics vitasigns that can suggest the change of high pathogenic mutation from bird to bird. Herecorded and analyzed digital data such as the 12-lead electrocardiogram by bipolar electrodes, air sacs pressure, vibrations of heartbeats, ventilations, flap using 3-D accelerometers. In addition, he detected the second heartbeat, wave pattern of the shrinkage ability of the ventricular by microphone and accelerometer installed in anoriginal esophagus catheter. He established the technique to quantify and applied a patent.