Experimental Research on Flame Length when a Fire Source Locates nearby Walls of Corner Configuration and Parallel Configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Osami  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60162856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相似則 / ツインタワー / 模型実験 / 煙突効果 / 高層建物 / 火炎性状 / 火災 / 物理モデル
Research Abstract
The flame height behavior was studied experimentally with two walls configurations which have setting of a corner having a slit at the deep-corner and a paralleled-walls configuration. These two configurations were adopted to simulate the fire behavior occurred nearby typical twin towers configuration as was occurred in Pusan, Korea, 11th Oct., 2010. Model walls of ceramic boards with 1.8m(H) by 0.9m(W) with 0.02m thick of were used and a square diffusion sand gas burner (LPG) of 0.1m by 0.1m (representative size of D) was also set and used as a model fire source giving 7.5 - 30 kW with the separation (S) between walls to the burner having 0 - 0.5m. In the case of a corner with a slit (0.1m width) at deep corner between two boards, the flame height showed the highest at around the deep corner and which decreased with the increase of separation distance. We found also that the clear flame inclination toward corner and this phenomenon gave the decrease in flame height. The corner configuration gave the convective flow against the fire plume or flame flow as similar as the chimney effect. And no obvious effect on the flame height-elongation when the burner location stood aloof 3 times farther of its size D from the corner. In the case of walls with parallel configuration, the diffusion flame not only expanded horizontally with walls surface but also elongated vertically 1.5 times longer than one in free boundary condition with showing flip-flap snuggling behavior against each wall. The flame height decreased with increase of separation, and no obviouseffect on the flame height-elongation when the burner separated 3 times farther of its size D from walls. It is necessary for fire safety to establish the valid physical model which can estimate the flame height when a fire source locates nearby twin buildings and/or plural buildings.