Project/Area Number |
23651171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
LU Cunwei 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320323)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 画像計測システム / 3D画像 / 3D顔計測 / 3D顔認証 / 安全防犯 / セキュリティ / センシング情報処理 / 信号処理 / 三次元 / 顔認識 / 安全運転 / 自動車 / 運転支援 / 顔認証 / 防犯システム / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 三次元画像計測 / 三次元証明写真 / 米国:中国 / 三次元計測 / 顔識別 / パターン光 / 投影 / 赤外線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied preponderantly about two portions, 'How to obtain a 3-D image from a single 2-D photograph', and 'A technique about automatic 3-D facial recognition'. In the former about 3-D measurement of face, we realized 3-D image measurement of the face based on optimal pattern projection technique, and 3-D image measurement of the face by near-infrared pattern projection. By using the technique, a simple high speed face 3-D measurement system can be realized by 1 or 2 photography using easy equipment like a DLP projector and a digital camera. In the latter about 3-D facial recognition, we proposed a high speed facial recognition method based on 3-D histogram analysis. Moreover, we proposed a highly precise facial recognition method which compared 3-D form of the face and used the ICP algorithm based on the degree of similar.