Electromagnetic response during failure process including pre-phenomenon of gouge-bearing rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koichi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 名誉教授 (80047282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsせん断分極 / 断層粘土 / 岩盤破壊 / 震源過程 / 地すべり / 間隙水の化学 / 破壊予測 / 年度の物理化学 / ガウジ / スティックスリップ / 自然電位 / 地震予知 / せん断分局 / 粘土特性 / Shear-Induced Potential / 破壊予知 / 粘土の物理化学作用
Research Abstract
It has been clarified that the gouge is polarized electrically (SIP: Shear-induced Polarization) by shear deformation. To solve the mechanism of SIP, the time variation of electrolyte concentration was measured in pore water of the kaolinite squeezed out under the compaction loading. The changing manner of the electrolyte concentration depends on the magnitude of compaction load, however, the concentration decreases with time generally. On the other hand, in the large loading cycle, the rapid increasing of the concentration was observed during the primary consolidation. This rapid increasing of the electrolyte concentration is interpreted as result of the collapsing inter-particle bonding of the clay by the shearing. General decreasing of the concentration during the secondary consolidation may be recognized as result of structuring the inter-particle bonding in the clay.