| Project/Area Number |
23651174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
YAMAMOTO Koji 一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 情報グループ, 主席研究員 (70450905)
SUZUKI Shingo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30443568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 津波 / 考古学 / 南海地震 / 縄文海進 / 大阪湾 / シミュレーション / 遺跡 / 津波堆積物 / 海洋科学 / 水工水理学 / 防災 / 縄文遺跡 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, it was made clear that the reason why Jomon ruins were very few in Osaka plain was due to repeated attacks of Nankai earthquakes. Their run-up characteristics in Jomon transgression age was enough large to wash out them. As the first step, we restored ancient bottom topography in Osaka bay with many boring data and thickness of alluvial accumulated sediment. And second step was numerical tsunami simulation with the model of Nankai trough earthquake. In this consideration, 2011 East Japan earthquakes were discussed to open the possibility of occurrence. Moreover, we used the analytical results of the boring data on tsunami deposit in lowland along the coast facing the Pacific. Consequently, we could establish the beginning of Tsunami Archeology.