Relationship between spring water and slope failures occurred in a volcanic hillslope terrain under heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山災害 / 大規模崩壊 / 雲仙普賢岳 / 土石流 / 地下水湧出 / 崩壊
Research Abstract
In order to clarify a relationship between spring water generated by heavy rainfall and large-scale collapse in the hillslope of post-eruption Unzen volcano, we took remote and close-up picture of spring water with a digital interval camera. A consequence was that severe gully erosion (2 or 5m in depth) at spring points occurred in the torrential rain of June 24, 2012. The observation result suggests slope stability of the volcano should be unstable under heavy rainfall.