| Project/Area Number |
23651177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Katsumi 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60244513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAJIMA Tomomi 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50353777)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUEMINE Akira 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00109092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 自然災害予測 / 分析 / 対策 / 斜面崩壊 / 予測 / 電磁気学的アプローチ / 自然電位 / 水文学-地盤工学-電磁気学結合 / 実斜面検証 / 水文学―地盤工学―電磁気学結合 |
| Research Abstract |
Through this research project, the scientific achievements are as follows: (1) Development of a compact data acquisition system with multi channels and solar battery for in-situ landslide observation of self-potential, (2) Development of self-potential tomography and noise reduction to visualize underground water condition, and (3) Installation of a practical base at Nishi-Ikawa, Tokushima, Japan to monitor self-potential at an in-situ slope. These achievements provide the new findings on hydrological-geotechnical-electromagnetic coupling for landslide processes and accumulation of the in-situ observation data. And they have been reported in 10 scientific papers (4 papers with review) and 34 scientific presentations at international and domestic meetings.