Study on Risk Assessment of Bird Strike with Airplane
Project/Area Number |
23651178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yasushi 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 東工大 特別研究員 (90108481)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 災害リスク評価 / バードストライク / 鳥衝突データベース / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 英国 / イリノイ大学 / 鳥衝突世界大会 / 国際情報交流 米国 / 国際情報交流 オランダ / 国際情報交流 英国 |
Research Abstract |
Negotiating with corresponding authorities of France and Germany, to add that of US and UK, appropriate databases was not given within the term of investigation, and efforts would be continued. As stated below, several other countries such as Russia, Italy and Norway asked us to analyze their databases, and the investigation will be extended to a wider area of Europe.We found a defect in Canadian databases which includes no altitude information of the BS occurrence. This was informed to the Canadian authority for improvement.(2) In order to measure bird density function, in collaboration with University of Illinois, a signal from a newly developed bird radar installed at the DFW was analyzed in part. It was found that the radar information has substantial error in the vicinity of the airport. Asignal below 500ft is currently under analysis.(3) A 3D video apparatus which is now available in the market was tested to analyze stereoimages from such devices and we found that it is possible to obtain a spatial information of flying objects upto 300m (1000ft). It is expected that such devices, if improved and adapted, can be used by field operators to obtain spatial information of the birds in the airport area.(4) A part of the work was presented in the International Bird Strike Committee conference held in Noray, and discussed with specialists about our results, which has made the study more effective. We received strong interest by internationally known researchers and airport officers with high reputation, and further investigation isexpected and encouraged.