Study on the contribution of super-cooled fog to the formation of greatly grown surface hoar as a cause of avalanche release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kaoru  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (50114997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Katsuhisa  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (40377205)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Takane  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 産学連携研究員 (20374209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表層雪崩 / 表面霜 / 弱層 / 過冷却霧 / 気相成長 / 過冷却水滴 / 人工雪崩 / 表層雪崩災害 / 過冷却微水滴
Research Abstract
Surface snow is one of snow types on sliding layer of surface snow avalanches. It has been considered that surface hoar developed by supply of excess atmospheric vapor to radiation-cooled snow surface.
This study revealed that greatly grown surface hoar, which could become sliding layer snow of surface snow avalanche, was formed by attaching of super-cooled droplets in super-cooled fog/cloud covering snow surface of newly fallen snow or lightly grown surface hoar, and that heavy snowfall just after developing surface hoar directly led to the release of surface snow avalanche. However, the successive combination of above two meteorological conditions was revealed to hardly occur under normal change of weather in actuality.