Development of Analytical Method of Low Frequency High Impact Disaster by Using Archaeomagnetic Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA MASAKATSU  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 理工研究部, 教授 (30134993)
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
TAKAHARA Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (20324098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古地磁気学 / ハザードマップ / 低頻度メガリスク災害 / 考古地磁気
Research Abstract
The archaeomagnetic dating method is practical because detailed secular variations in the geomagnetic field during the past 2,000 have been clarified in Japan. We conducted the archaeomagnetic dating in Toyama and Niigata Prefectures, where sand boiling of liquefaction phenomena was studied. We conclude that the archaeomagnetic dating is useful for the dating of low frequency high impact disaster such as eruption of volcano and extensive soil liquefaction.