Measurement of sound field and intelligibility of speech in snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ken-ichi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
YAMAKAWA Kimiko  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (80455196)
MAKI Katuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (50447033)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雪氷災害 / 音声 / 明瞭度 / 音場 / 積雪音響測定 / 雪崩救助 / 音声明瞭度
Research Abstract
In this research project, acoustic characteristic of sound insulation of two different snow packs: (1) a natural snow pack; and (2) a compressed snow pack by stomping, were measured. Acoustic characteristics of a compressed snow pack directly vibrated by stomping on surface and sticking with ski poles were also measured. In the case of a natural snow pack, the relative power of a high-frequency range was attenuated more than that of a lower-frequency range, and in the case of a compressed snow pack, the relative power was uniformly attenuated across a wide frequency range. In a compressed snow, attenuation reached to more than 40 dB uniformly in all frequency domains. On the other hands, in a method directly vibrating a snow pack, such as ski-pole sticking and stomping, sound pressure level measured at 30 cm depth was about 20 dB greater than the MAF (minimum audible field) across a wide frequency domain. Furthermore, even if a vibrating point was 1 m far from the position of a microphone in a horizontal direction, sound pressure level at 60 cm was 10 dB greater than the MAF at 1000Hz. The results suggest that sticking with ski poles is effective to send sounds to a burial, and much better than voice call.