Studies on features and frequencies of recombination in bacterial evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsrecombination / ShortReadManager / illumina / リコンビネーション / k-mer / ソフトウエア / イルミナリード / ビフェニル資化能 / 協奏進化 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム進化
Research Abstract
To clarify features and frequencies of bacterial recombinational events, two closely related bacterial strains were mixed and incubated in a sterile soil sample. After a long period of incubation cells were recovered on a solid medium, and subjected to illumina sequencing. The illumina sequencing reads were analyzed by developing and using a computational tool named 'ShortReadManager', which is now released at http://www.ige.tohoku.ac.jp/joho/gf/index.php, and I found no evidence that indicates recombination between the two strains.
On the other hand, mutated DNA fragment of 16S ribosomal RNA gene was inserted into a genome of a soil bacteria, in which 5 copies of rRNA gene are present. The mutated fragment was expected to be replaced by the wild-type copy. By quantitative PCR analysis, we found a evidence that suggests concerted evolution of multi gene family.