A Genome-wide screening of circadian transcripts using a novel poly(A) determination method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TEI Hajime  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (00242115)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 / Periodl / poly(A) / 翻訳制御
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method to determine the length of poly(A) in eukaryotic mRNA, and designated as PACHINCO(Poly(A) Capture by Hairpin Chimeric Oligonucleotide)-RT-PCR. In this year, we optimized the application of the method to an automated microchip electrophoresis system(MultiNA, SHIMADZU), including the development of the distribution analysis algorithm of a variety of poly(A) length.