A novel study to identify DNA determinants that generate the meiotic recombination hotspots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減数分裂期組換え / 高頻度組換え部位 / DSBホットスポット / 相同組換え / 出芽酵母ゲノム / 分裂酵母ゲノム / マウスゲノム / 二本鎖DNA崩壊エネルギー / 減数分裂 / 組換えホットスポット / DSB / 遺伝情報 / 出芽酵母 / クロマチン / DNA物性
Research Abstract
We explored characteristics of the physical properties and conformations of DSB (double-strand break) hotspots on the genomes of yeasts (Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Schizosaccharomyces pombe) and mouse (Mus musculus). When averaged, DSB hotspots of each organism clearly showed a distinctive mechanical property compared to the surrounding regions. However, very interestingly, the properties themselves were opposite between the yeasts and mouse: i.e., DSB hotspots are very rigid in the former while very flexible in the latter. Another physical property to be noted was that DSB hotspots of all the three organisms show distinctively high duplex disruption energy compared to the surrounding regions.