Development of the new detection method for 5-hydroxymethylcytidine in genomic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HANAMI Takeshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, LSA要素技術開発ユニット, 研究員 (60392073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masayoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, オミックス制御研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90344027)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords5-ヒドロキシメチルシチジン / 化学変換 / 配列決定
Research Abstract
DNA oligomer containing 5-hmdC is react with protecting reagent with solvation to the aprotic solvent in the presence of long chain alkyl ammonium salt. The result showed that 5-hmdC is protected selectively by bridging 4'-amine and 5'-hydroxymethyl group. This protection group is stable under the condition of deamination reaction.