Development of proteomics technology using next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO-SATO Etsuko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70327708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 次世代シーケンサ / インタラクトーム / IVV / プロテオソーム / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
In vitro virus (IVV) technology, a variation of mRNA display, is suitable for extensive protein-protein interaction analysis. Previous IVV method requires bait protein preparation which become the rate-limiting step. This work aimed to develop IVV method which is not need bait molecule purification. Chimeric DNA whose ends are corresponding to interacting pair can prepare by cross-linking of IVV molecule complex and following emulsion PCR, and next generation sequencing of the DNA can detect interacting pair data without bait preparation step. This novel method serves as the foundation of simple and comprehensive protein-protein interaction analysis.