Biological significance of developmental gene silencing of Dnmt3b.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Kiyoe (URA Kiyoe)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80289363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / DNA メチル化 / Dnmt3b / DNAメチル化 / 心臓 / Nkx2-5 / 心臓形成
Research Abstract
Methylation of cytosine C5 of CpG dinucleotides is a characteristic DNA modification in many eukaryotic genomes that plays an important role in developmental gene regulation. DNA methylation is mediated by Dnmt1, Dnmt3a, and Dnmt3b, however, it is not known how each Dnmt selects target CpG sites in the genome and control gene silencing during development. Since Dnmt3b expresses specifically in ES cells and undifferentiated hematopoietic cells and repressed differentiated cells, we hypothesized that “developmental silencing of Dnmt3 is important for normal organogenesis”. To address this issue, we established Dnmt3b -conditional transgenic mice Tg-loxDnmt3b using Cre/lox system. Over expression of Dnmt3b repress cell proliferation and differentiation in ex vivo culture of hematopoietic stem cells. Furthermore, Tg-loxDnmt3b, Nkx2-5/Cre double mutant mice exhibited growth retardation. These results show that abnormal expression of Dnmt accelerate out of control of developmental gene expression.