The accurate determination of gene loci by genome-wide approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / 転写 / RNA ポリメラーゼII / 発現プロファイリング / リン酸化 / RNAポリメラーゼII
Research Abstract
Cellular function is regulated by the balance of stringently regulated amounts of mRNA. Previous reports revealed that RNA polymerase II (RNAPII), which transcribes mRNA, c an be classified into the pausing state and the active transcription state according to the phosphorylation state of RPB1, the catalytic subunit of RNAPII. We examined the correlation between the phosphorylation of RNAPII and mRNA expression levels using acombined analysis by ChIPseq and RNAseq. We could visualized the recruitment of various phosphorylated RNAPIIs. Our analysis indicated that the complexity of quantitative regulation of mRNA levels could be classified into three categories according to thephosphorylation state of RNAPII.