Liver regeneration is dependent on sugar chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GU Jianguo  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tomohiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsα1,6フコース / Fut8 / liver regeneration / 糖鎖 / 肝再生 / 増殖因子受容体 / 肝がん / 糖転移酵素 / Fut8欠損マウス / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
The expression of alpha1,6-fucosyltransferase (Fut8) and its products (alpha1,6-fucosylated N-glycans) are known to be elevated in both liver and serum during the process of hepatocarcinogenesis (HCC). However, the regulatory mechanism of high Fut8 expression in HCC progression remains poorly understood. In fact, cell proliferation plays a crucial role in the process of liver regeneration. Therefore, to examine effects of Fut8 on cell growth in vivo, we performed a partial hepatectomy on wild type and Fut8 knockout mice to induce liver regeneration. Interestingly, the speed of liver regeneration in Fut8 knockout mice was significantly slower than that in wild-type mice. Interestingly, an oral administration of L-fucose significantly accelerated liver regeneration of the Fut8-hetero mice, but did not affect the sham mice. These results further suggest that Fut8 and its products are important for cell proliferation in liver regeneration.