Exaustive screening of aberrant transcripts made by mature mRNA re-splicing in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Toshiki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (60298544)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常スプライシング / 成熟mRNA再スプライシング / 投縄状RNA中間体 / TSG101遺伝子 / FHIT遺伝子 / RNase R / RNA抽出法 / 癌細胞 / Lariat-seq / スプライシング / TSG101 / FHIT
Research Abstract
The length of the intron is widely diverse from under 100nucleotides to hundreds of thousands of nucleotides. Therefore, the lariat RNA intermediates, a by-product of splicing reaction, have various sizes. To sequence lariat RNA intermediates from cancer cells exhaustively using next generation sequencer, construction of high quality library from various size lariat RNA is essential. However, purification of high quality lariat RNA is very difficult because large lariat RNAs break easily biochemically and physically. We tested some RNA purification methods, and as a result, we find that handling very mildly during RNA purification like genomic DNA purification is very important for high quality lariat RNA purification. Now, we are trying to construct high quality lariat RNA library paying attention to this point.