A study of thermodynamics and Information processing in the transcription factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IHARA Sigeo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (30345136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80436592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモデル化 / シミュレーション / 転写過程 / 散逸構造 / ゲノム科学
Research Abstract
RNA polymerase II (RNAPII) molecule is responsible for transcription that is a central cellular process. To reveal the principles of transcription, we have derived a mathematical model for RNAPII from the high-resolution molecular biological data. Cellular automaton simulations show that the cooperative motions of RNAPII molecules that represented by the injection timing of TSS, the barriers of the roadblocks due to the chromatin modifications that represented by the velocity gap, and the chromatin loop positions represented by the jump probabilities of RNAPII affect the dynamical and thermo-dynamical properties of transcription factory.