Conversion of Interaction Energies of Protein Induced by Solvent Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23651202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATUBAYASI Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20281107)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶媒和 / エネルギー / ゆらぎ / 溶液理論 / MDシミュレーション / 自由エネルギー / 分子シミュレーション / 相関解析 / 分布関数 / 構造エネルギー / 生体分子 / 液体論 / パスウェイ / 相関 / 生物物理 / 応用数学 / 計算物理 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intramolecular energy and the solvation free energy of a protein fluctuate in response to its structure. In the present work, we conduct correlation analyses for a variety of interaction components of protein in explicit solvent; the solvent employed is not only pure water but also a mixed solvent of urea and water and all-atom computation of solvation free energy is carried out using molecular dynamics simulation and the method of energy representation. It is seen in pure-water solvent that the variations of the structural energy and the hydration free energy compensate each other during the course of equilibrium fluctuation and that the hydration free energy varies in strong correlation to the electrostatic component of the solute-solvent interaction energy. In the transfer energetics from pure-water solvent to the urea-water mixed solvent, on the other hand, it is found that the van der Waals component in the solute-solvent energy plays a dominant role.